Bank Account Restraining Notice?
[…] - Some of the big debt collector law firms that freeze bank accounts in New York City are:
- Forster & Garbus LLP (Commack NY)
- Daniels Norelli Scully & Cecere PC
- Cohen & Slamowitz LLP (Woodbury NY) also known as Selip & Stylianou LLP
- Rubin & Rothman LLC
- Zwicker & Associates PC
- Mullooly Jeffrey Rooney & Flynn LLP
For our full list of credit card debt collection law firms that serve notice of frozen bank account, click here.
Let us help you consider the legal argument you should make to reclaim your funds and regain control of your finances.
Call or Text: (212) 221-9892
[1] NY CPLR § 5222(a) – “A restraining notice may be issued by… the attorney for the judgment creditor… It may be served upon any person [or business entity]…”
[2] NY CPLR § 5222(b) – “If a garnishee [bank] served with a restraining notice withholds the payment of money belonging… to the judgment debtor… in an amount equal to twice the amount due on the judgment… the restraining notice is not effective as to other property or money.” [ emphasis added]
[3] See, NY CPLR § 5222(e)